BENHAM, Justice.
[…] The 1954 agreement served the interests of the public by relieving the traffic congestion on South Lumpkin Street and by providing a new sidewalk on which the public could continue to traverse alongside the street. As such, the agreement did not constitute an abuse of power by appellant; that is, there was no abandonment of the public right-of-way for a purely private use. Compare Dunlap v. Tift, 209 Ga. 201, 209(1), 71 S.E.2d 237 (1952).
3. Appellant alleges the 1954 agreement is unlawful because it violates the prohibition against binding successor councils. OCGA § 36-30-3(a) provides: "One council may not, by an ordinance, bind itself or its successors so as to prevent free legislation in matters of municipal government." In addition to ordinances, the prohibition applies to contracts entered into by municipalities. City of McDonough v. Campbell, 289 Ga. 216(1), 710 S.E.2d 537 (2011). "The intent of the prohibition is to allow future municipal governments to legislate freely in matters such as operating budgets.